Pennine Bushcraft has created this policy document in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

This privacy policy sets out how we will process and use any personal data that you provide to us, or that we may collect as a result of visiting www.penninebushcraft.com. Please read the following information to understand our practices with regards to your personal data and how we will treat it.

   General   

Throughout this statement, Pennine Bushcraft and references to ‘this site’ or ‘this website’ are to be read as meaning the same entity.

Pennine Bushcraft is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The information we collect is kept confidential, and only shared with the relevant parties with whom we operate. Where information is shared, it is done so on the understanding that it will be destroyed in a timely fashion.

Pennine Bushcraft recognises the right of the individual to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.

By booking a course or workshop with us, you imply that we have consent to use your personal data in the ways listed below.

   The type of personal information we collect   

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers

  • Emergency medical information (for example, allergy and medicine information, and personal fitness details relevant to our courses and classes.)

  • Next of kin and "in case of emergency" contact information.

  • Customer financial information, such as credit and debit card numbers.

  • Employee information, such as addresses, identity documents, and Disclosure and Barring Service certificates.

   How we get the personal information and why we have it   

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • In order to process payments for bookings on courses and workshops.

  • To ensure that we have the right medical information to hand to paramedics in the event of an injury or medical emergency

  • To enable us to tailor our sessions with regard to dietary and allergy requirements

  • To send you confirmation details, and information about things you might want or need for your course or workshop

 

We also ask our employees and helpers for information, to help us conduct background checks on them.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Pennine Bushcraft, 13 Station Road, Fenay Bridge, Huddersfield, HD8 0AA. (If you choose to do this, it may have a knock-on effect on the validity of your booking.)

  • We have a contractual obligation.

  • We have a legal obligation.

  • We have a vital interest.

  • We have a legitimate interest.

   Who we share personal information with   

Depending on the course or workshop you have booked with us, we may share your information with our partners for the following reasons:

  • To allow them to make preparations for your attendance

  • To ensure numbers of attendees are manageable

  • To assist us with booking and payment processing

We will never sell your information to anyone.

We will never knowingly allow international organisations to obtain personal data.

   How we store your information   

The information we obtain form you is stored on our secure server. We retain your data for as long as is necessary for us to deliver our services effectively. This period varies, but is usually not more than one year. We will then dispose of this data by deleting it from our servers.

Under data protection law, you have rights, including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate.

  • You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us if you wish to make a request or complaint:

info@penninebushcraft.com

+44 (0)7725002008

Pennine Bushcraft Ltd.

13 Station Road

Fenay Bridge

Huddersfield

HD8 0AA

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can also complain to the ICO:       

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

   Your rights   

   PENNINE BUSHCRAFT PRIVACY POLICY